Tetra Pak Tree Day

Tetra Pak Tree Day Woodland Walks

Thursday, 6th October 2016

For walks organised by Coillte see here (and disregard the list on treeday.ie); for all other walks go to treeday.ie

Please note: There are no walks planned by Fingal County Council for Tetrapak Tree Day 2016

County: Site Name: Name of Contact: Mobile Number: Email Address: Address: Description of Event
Cork Farran Forest Park Mary Leahy 087 2418426 mary.leahy@coillte.ie Coillte Farran Forest Park, Macroom, Co. Cork Guided walk
Cork Guagán Barra Forest Park Liam O’Regan 087 6240591 Liam.oregan@coillte.ie Guagan Barra Forest Park, Ballingeary, Co. Cork Guided walk
Dublin Phoenix Park Margaret McGuirk Phoenix Park, Dublin ‘Celtic Tree Trail’ – Meet at the Phoenix Park Visitor Centre 11am
Dublin Caritas School Donal O’Connor Caritas School, Ballyfermot, Dublin Event takes place at 11am
Dublin St. Ultan’s School Donal O’Connor St. Ultan’s School, Ballyfermot, Dublin Event takes place at 1pm
Dublin Markievicz Park Donal O’Connor St. Raphiaels, Markievicz Park, Dublin Event takes place at 11am
Dublin Markievicz Park Donal O’Connor St. Michaels, Markievicz Park, Dublin Event takes place at 12:30pm
Kildare Donadea Forest Park Luke Sweetman 087-164 1736 luke.sweetman@coillte.ie Donadea Forest Park, Donadea, Co. Kildare Guided walk
Kilkenny Jenkinstown Forest Park Dermot Cantwell 087 1216897 dermot.cantwell@coillte.ie Kilkenny office School walk/talk
Kilkenny Castlemorris Ricky Byrne 087 1216897 Ricky.Byrne@coillte.ie Castlemorris, Hugginstown, Co. Kilkenny Woodland walk
Wicklow Avondale Forest Park Clodagh Duffy Clodagh.duffy@coillte.ie Avondale Forest Park, Rathdrum, Co. Wicklow Woodland Walk
Limerick Curraghchase Forest Park Joan O’Connor 087 134509 Joan.OConnor@coillte.ie Coillte Curraghchase Forest Park, Kilcornan, Co. Limerick Guided Walk
Mayo Brackloon Woods Dermot Tiernan Dermot.tiernan@coillte.ie Brackloon Woods, Westport, Co. Mayo School walk with Drummin School

 Dublin City Council Talks for Schools – Tetrapak Tree Day 2016

Where School Class Date/Time
Brickfield Our Lady of Good Counsel All Classes 6th October
Harolds Cross St. Clares 9:30, 10.15 – 6th October
Harolds Cross St. Louise 11, 11:45 – 6th October
Drumfin Caritas 1st and 2nd class 11am – 6th October
Drumfin St. Ultans 3rd, 4th and 5th class 10am – 6th October
Drumfin St. Raphaels 5th class 11am – 6th October
Drumfin St. Michaels 12:30pm – 6th October
Terenure St. Pious 2x4th, 2x5th Girls 5th October
Terenure St. Pious 2x4th, 2x5th Boys 6th October